Thunder

$1,499.99
Color
Description
When Joe Breeze designed the original Thunder, his idea was to make a bike that had geometry and components that allowed riders to explore the remote trails and hillsides of Northern California and beyond. That spirit lives on with the new Thunder. Still constructed with soulful ride quality and durability of steel, the new frame boasts some major advancements to allow adventure riders to explore deep into the woods outside of town or on the other side of the world.
Features

• Fully butted Chromoly frame with a tapered headtube, compatible for suspension forks up to 100mm
• Boost-148 through-axle rear triangle allows for tires up to 29x2.95”/75mm
• Field- serviceable external derailleur and brake routing
• Internal dropper seatpost routing

MSRP excludes taxes and destination charge.

Due to COVID related supply chain issues component specification could change at any time without notice.

The perfect adventure bike for:

The off-road rider who desires a simple steel ride but is also looking for a bike capable of everything from a short ride to a multi-day adventure.

Engineered with

Compact Geometry

Joe's compact geometry allows riders to enjoy greater standover clearance for navigating technical terrain, shave weight off the frame, and allow for a wider range of adjustability for riders of different sizes.

equipped with

Multiple Mounts

Designed to be customized for your adventure Breezer's multi-mount technology allows options for waterbottle cages, racks, and fenders.

equipped with

Breeze-In Dropouts

The iconic Breeze-in dropouts create increased strength and ridigity in the rear triangle and offers a lighter weight alternative to standard dropouts.

Made with

Breezer Steel

The staple material for most Breezer bikes, Breezer Steel 4130 Chromo offers incredible durability, excellent shock-absorbing qualities, and fully-butted tube walls for reduced weight.

A fully rigid steel mountain bike that will become your ultimate go-to

Specifications

Sizes15,17,19,20.5
Color(s)Gray w/burnt orange
FrameBreezer custom-butted-chromoly steel, BSA Threaded BB, Boost 148 x 12mm thru-axle
ForkChromoly disc, rack / fender & side bottle mounts, Boost 110 x 15mm thru-axle
CranksetShimano Deore 34T
Bottom BracketShimano threaded
PedalsN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore 12-speed
ShiftersShimano Deore 12-speed
CassetteShimano Deore 10-51T, 12-speed
ChainShimano 12 spd
WheelsetWTB 29" ST i30 TCS disc, tubeless compatible, Formula hubs- Boost 148/110mm, SAPIM Leader 14g spokes, 32H
TiresWTB Vigilante TCS Light Tubeless Ready, 29 x 2.5", folding bead
BrakesetShimano MT500 hydraulic disc, 180/160mm rotor
Brake LeversShimano
HeadsetFSA 1 1/8", No.42 internal, 36° ACB-sealed, 6.5mm aluminum top cover
HandlebarBreezer Riser Bar, 780mm width, 8° backweep
StemBreezer, 3D-forged 6061 stem body, 0°
GripsSelle San Marco Presa XC
SaddleSelle San Marco RND Start Up
SeatpostKS RAGE-I Dropper, 30.9mm diameter
Weighttbd

Due to COVID related supply chain issues component specification could change at any time without notice.

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Bike Size(in)15171920.5
ASeat Tube, Center to Top370420470521
CTop Tube, Effective585610635666
DHead Tube Length100100120130
ESeat Tube Angle75°74.5°74°74°
GHead Tube Angle67.7°67.7°67.7°67.7°
HChainstay Length450450450450
IWheelbase1136116211771209
JBottom Bracket Drop72707070
KFork Offset 46464646
MStack610609627632
NReach421441455484
OStandover765.5785.5811.5839.3
Stem mm45454565
Handlebar Width cm780780780780
Crank mm170175175175
Wheel Size29292929
Seat Post Diameter mm30.930.930.930.9