Downtown EX

$649.99
Color
Description
The Downtown is Breezer’s classic Chromoly steel town bike: 700C wheels, equipped with fenders and rear rack. Available in eight sizes with Joe’s sprightly town bike geometry and a 7-speed drivetrain operated by an easy twist shifter. Downtowns are a remarkably effortless, fun, and elegant way to get from Point A to Point B. Never before have fashion and function existed in such harmony.
Features

• Chromoly steel frame
• Matching fenders and chainguard
• Rear rack

MSRP excludes taxes and destination charge.

The perfect transportation bike for:

The rider who appreciates a timelessly classic look paired with modern function the Downtown series is a perfect choice. It's the perfect bike for urban riders who appreciate looking as good as they feel when riding through town.

A remarkably effortless, fun, and elegant way to get around town.

Made with

Breezer Steel

The staple material for most Breezer bikes, Breezer Steel 4130 Chromo offers incredible durability, excellent shock-absorbing qualities, and fully-butted tube walls for reduced weight.

Equipped with

Rear Cargo Rack

An elegant way for bringing your favorite things with you. Select models include lightweight and sturdy rear cargo racks with optional spring clamps. Perfect for adding a cargo bag or basket for carrying goodies from the market or a change of clothes for riding into school, work or a weekend camping trip. 

Equipped with

Full-Cover Fenders

Form and function! Select models offer full-coverage fenders to give you peace of mind and protection from the elements. Ride to work in the rain or splash through some puddles without getting your clothes dirty.

Specifications

SizesS (48 cm), M ( 52 cm), L (56 cm), XL (60 cm)
Color(s)Vintage bronze
FrameBreezer chromoly steel, dual water bottle mounts
ForkBreezer chromoly
CranksetForged 3-piece aluminum, 36T
Bottom BracketVP-BC73C cartridge-style
PedalsVP, polished aluminum body, chromoly axle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus, 8-Speed OR microSHIFT RD-M26S
ShiftersShimano Revo-Shift, 8-speed OR microSHIFT MS29-8 Twist-Shift
CassetteSunrace 13-34T, 8-speed
ChainKMC
WheelsetBreezer aluminum 36H hubs, Vera DPM16 aluminum double-wall GSW rims
TiresVera Citywide, 700 x 35c w/ Puncture Protection, reflective sidewall
BrakesetBreezer aluminum linear pull, stainless hardware
Brake LeversAluminum, 4-finger ergonomic
HeadsetFSA sealed, 1 1/8", threaded
HandlebarBreezer North Road Steel, 25.4, 26mm rise, 590mm wide, 33° sweep
StemBreezer Aluminum, 25.4, quill-style
GripsBreezer Perforated Comfort
SaddleBreezer Comfort
SeatpostBreezer Aluminum, 27.2mm
FendersSteel, stainless hardware
HeadlightN/A
Taillight N/A
Rear Carrier Breezer tubular aluminum w/ spring clip
Accessorieschainguard, kickstand, bell
Weight33.45lb / 15.19kg

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Bike Size48 cm52 cm56 cm60 cm
ASeat Tube, Center to Top480520560600
CTop Tube, Effective590600610630
DHead Tube Length140155170190
ESeat Tube Angle72.5°°72.5°°72.5°°72.5°°
GHead Tube Angle71.5°°71.5°°71.5°°71.5°°
HChainstay Length457457457457
IWheelbase1071.11081.81092.51113.3
JBottom Bracket Drop75757575
KFork Offset 45454545
OStandover774.8791.8824.6851.2
Stem8080100100
Handlebar Width590590590590
Crank170170170170
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c
Seat Post Diameter27.227.227.227.2