Downtown EX ST

$649.99
Color
Description
The Downtown is Breezer’s classic Chromoly steel town bike: 700C wheels, equipped with fenders and rear rack. Available in eight sizes with Joe’s sprightly town bike geometry and a 7-speed drivetrain operated by an easy twist shifter. Downtowns are a remarkably effortless, fun, and elegant way to get from Point A to Point B. Never before have fashion and function existed in such harmony.
Features

• Chromoly steel frame
• Matching fenders and chainguard
• Rear rack

MSRP excludes taxes and destination charge.

Due to COVID related supply chain issues component specification could change at any time without notice.

The perfect transportation bike for:

The rider who appreciates a timelessly classic look paired with modern function the Downtown series is a perfect choice. It's the perfect bike for urban riders who appreciate looking as good as they feel when riding through town.

A remarkably effortless, fun, and elegant way to get around town.

Made with

Breezer Steel

The staple material for most Breezer bikes, Breezer Steel 4130 Chromo offers incredible durability, excellent shock-absorbing qualities, and fully-butted tube walls for reduced weight.

Equipped with

Rear Cargo Rack

An elegant way for bringing your favorite things with you. Select models include lightweight and sturdy rear cargo racks with optional spring clamps. Perfect for adding a cargo bag or basket for carrying goodies from the market or a change of clothes for riding into school, work or a weekend camping trip. 

Equipped with

Full-Cover Fenders

Form and function! Select models offer full-coverage fenders to give you peace of mind and protection from the elements. Ride to work in the rain or splash through some puddles without getting your clothes dirty.

Specifications

SizesXS (40 cm), S (46 cm), M (50 cm), L (54 cm)
Color(s)Rhubarb red, Graphite
FrameBreezer chromoly steel, single water bottle mount
ForkBreezer chromoly
CranksetForged 3-piece aluminum, 36T
Bottom BracketVP-BC73C cartridge-style
PedalsVP, polished aluminum body, chromoly axle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus, 8-Speed OR microSHIFT RD-M26S
ShiftersShimano Revo-Shift, 8-speed OR microSHIFT MS29-8 Twist-Shift
CassetteSunrace 13-34T, 8-speed
ChainKMC
WheelsetBreezer aluminum 36H hubs, Vera DPM16 aluminum double-wall GSW rims
TiresVera Citywide, 700 x 35c w/ Puncture Protection, reflective sidewall
BrakesetBreezer aluminum linear pull, stainless hardware
Brake LeversAluminum, 4-finger ergonomic
HeadsetFSA sealed, 1 1/8", threaded
HandlebarBreezer North Road Steel, 25.4, 26mm rise, 570mm wide, 33° sweep
StemBreezer Aluminum, 25.4, quill-style
GripsBreezer Perforated Comfort
SaddleBreezer Comfort
SeatpostBreezer Aluminum, 27.2mm
FendersSteel, stainless hardware
HeadlightN/A
Taillight N/A
Rear Carrier Breezer tubular aluminum w/ spring clip
Accessorieschainguard, kickstand, bell
Weight33.81lb / 15.35kg

Due to COVID related supply chain issues component specification could change at any time without notice.

Geometry

SizeXSSML
Bike Size40 cm46 cm50 cm54 cm
ASeat Tube, Center to Top400460500540
CTop Tube, Effective570575580590
DHead Tube Length120140155170
ESeat Tube Angle73.5°°73°°72.5°°72.5°°
GHead Tube Angle70.5°°71°°71.5°°71.5°°
HChainstay Length457457457457
IWheelbase10621063.11061.61072.7
JBottom Bracket Drop75757575
KFork Offset 45454545
OStandover675.8699.4716.6732.5
Stem808080100
Handlebar Width570570570570
Crank170170170170
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c
Seat Post Diameter27.227.227.227.2