Radar Expert

$1,099.99 USD
Color
Description
The RADAR is the ultimate Road And Dirt Adventure Rig. Let RADAR set your bearings toward determined velocities of distant desire. Constructed using a double-butted Chromoly frame and fork that features rack mounts, five (yes, five) water bottle mounts, disc brakes, and clearance for off-road tires. The RADAR is the perfect choice for urban adventures, full-blown bikepacking, or anything in between. Wide range gearing will get you up the steepest climbs and back down again even when fully loaded with gear.
Features

• Breezer off road capable geometry
• Butted CrMo with English threaded bottom bracket
• Compatible with off road tires
• Ready for racks and extra bottle cages
• Tubeless-compatible wheelset
• Tire Clearance: 700c x 45mm

30-Day Return Policy

Ship to Home Return Policy
Item(s) in new, unassembled, unused condition and with all original packaging, hangtags, and parts will be eligible for a refund when returned within 30 days of purchase. Return shipping fees apply.  
*More Details

Ship to Store Return Policy
Bicycles can be returned at time of pick-up only. After leaving the store with your assembled bicycle the sale is final. It’s up to the seller you purchased from to initiate the return. Restocking fee may apply.
*More Details

Assembly Instructions

Breezer Bikes ship partially assembled from the factory. We always recommend that a trained mechanic build your bike, but if you follow the assembly video and take your time, you can build the bike yourself.

Watch Assembly Video

The perfect adventure bike for:

The rider needing a do-it-all bike to tackle any terrain. Whether it's battling potholes or navigating mountain passes, the Radar series is built for the rider who doesn't want to be limited to the pavement.

The ultimate Road And Dirt Adventure Rig

engineered with

Compact Geometry

Joe's compact geometry allows riders to enjoy greater standover clearance for navigating technical terrain, shave weight off the frame, and allow for a wider range of adjustability for riders of different sizes.

Made with

Breezer Steel

The staple material for most Breezer bikes, Breezer Steel 4130 Chromo offers incredible durability, excellent shock-absorbing qualities, and fully-butted tube walls for reduced weight.

Equipped with

Multiple Mounts

Designed to be customized for your adventure Breezer's multi-mount technology allows options for waterbottle cages, racks, and fenders.

Equipped with

Breeze-In Dropouts

The iconic Breeze-in dropouts create increased strength and ridigity in the rear triangle and offers a lighter weight alternative to standard dropouts.

Specifications

SizesCompact: XS (45cm), S (48cm), M (51cm), L (54cm), XL (57cm), XXL (60cm)
Color(s)Cherry-cola red
FrameBreezer butted chromoly steel, BSA threaded BB , Apex disc mount 135mm QR
ForkChromoly disc, 1 1/8", QR w/rack, fender & side bottle mounts
CranksetBreezer 2-pc w/hollow axle, 46/30T
Bottom BracketSealed-bearing, BSA
PedalsN/A
Front DerailleurShimano T3000 or MicroSHIFT R9
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, long cage or MicroSHIFT R9
ShiftersShimano Sora, 9-speed or MicroSHIFT R9
CassetteShimano HG, 11-36T, 9-speed or MicroSHIFT H92
ChainKMC X9
WheelsetWTB STP i23 TCS disc, tubeless compatible, Formula sealed bearing hubs, 14g SS spokes, 32H
TiresWTB Riddler Comp, 700 x 45c, wire bead
BrakesetTRP HY/RD hydraulic caliper, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano Sora
HeadsetFSA 1 1/8" Threadless, 6.5mm aluminum top cover
HandlebarBreezer, 6061 alloy, 31.8mm clamp, 125mm drop, 25° flare, 4° sweep
StemBreezer B-Road, 3D-forged 6061 stem body, +/-6°
TapeSelle San Marco Presa Corsa Dynamic
SaddleSelle San Marco Monza Full Start Up
SeatpostBreezer setback, 6061 alloy, 27.2mm diameter
Weight13.09kg / 28.86lbs

Due to COVID related supply chain issues component specification could change at any time without notice.

Geometry

Size(*Compact Frame)XSSMLXLXXL
Bike Size(*Compact Frame)45cm48cm51cm54cm57cm60cm
ASeat Tube, Center to Top450480510540570600
CTop Tube, Effective565575585595608627
DHead Tube Length120120155170170190
ESeat Tube Angle74°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
GHead Tube Angle70.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5.°
HChainstay Length457457457457457457
IWheelbase106810681070108010931113
JBottom Bracket Drop757575757575
KFork Offset 454545454545
MStack576598612.6627627645.8
NReach393386391.4397410424
OStandover711.52736.22762.67792.38817842
Stem mm70808090100100
Handlebar Width cm404242444446
Crank mm170170175175175175
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c700c
Seat Post Diameter mm27.227.227.227.227.227.2

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Adrian B.
Excellent Value and Quality

I’ve put about 150 miles in two weeks on my new Radar and it’s been a joy to ride thus far. Been a mix of trail and road, some technical and steeps and she’s performing better than expectations. Nice tire selection for this model too and to be able to go with a larger off road tire is a nice option. That all said if you’re looking for a gravel bike that’s more mountain than road this might not be ideal for you as it feels and rides more like road.